Turnkey U.S. Natural Stone Platform $40M Invested

NOT DISCLOSED, California

Asking Price $15,000,000 Year Established 2011
Annual Revenue $0 Reason for Selling Seeks exit after federal contract cancellation due to foreign ownership  
Annual P/L $0 Attention Daniel Hu
Annual Cash Flow $0 Listing Number 994186  
# of Employees 20 Business Category Manufacturing: Mining

Business Overview:

This is a rare opportunity to acquire a fully integrated natural stone platform located in the Southeastern United States, offering one of the country’s most complete value chains in domestic stone production. This includes:
• Access to high-grade white marble reserves with ASTM-certified physical properties
• A 90,000 sq. ft. processing facility equipped with top-tier machinery
• Long-standing customer relationships across B2B and federal sectors
• Premium market positioning with strong potential for scaling

Transaction Includes
1. Quarry Rights (Land not for sale)
• Approx. 50-acre permitted deposit
• Estimated 2.1 million cubic meters (5.9 million tons) of in-situ stone reserves
• Low fracture density, consistent color, and certified physical properties
• Exclusive extraction rights available via long-term agreement or separate purchase

2. Quarry Equipment – Estimated Value: ~$3M
• Modern fleet includes:
• Excavators
• Diamond wire saws
• Chain saws
• Pneumatic and hydraulic drills

3. Factory Equipment – Estimated Value: ~$7M
• High-end European and U.S. stone machinery including:
• Italian gang saws
• CNC bridge saws
• Edge polishers
• Resin lines
• Overhead bridge cranes

4. Brand, Sales, and Market Channels: ~$5M
• Recognized for premium quality white marble and other domestic stone products
• Proven track record with federal procurement
• Strong B2B relationships in architecture, commercial interiors, and memorial products
• $4–5M in confirmed project pipeline — near-term revenue visibility
• $10M+ in accumulated NOLs — significant tax shelter for future earnings

5. Fabrication Facility – 90,000 sq. ft. on 5-acre Industrial Site: ~$17M
• State-of-the-art processing lines for slabs, cut-to-size, and dimensional stone
• Showroom and executive offices included
• Facility real estate appraised at $17M (2019),
• Available for lease or purchase

Property Features and Assets:

<p>1. Fabrication Facility – 90,000 sq. ft. on 5 acres lot, including showroom and offices. Real estate appraised at $17M (2019); available for sale or long term lease. </p><p>2. Factory Equipment – Approximately $7M in high-end stone processing machinery. </p><p>3. Quarry Equipment – Includes $3M in modern excavation and cutting equipment; </p><p>Quarry is located ~45 miles from the facility. Full equipment lists available upon request.<br></p>

Market Competition and Expansion:

<p><strong>Competition</strong>:</p><p>• One of the few vertically integrated natural stone operations in the U.S. </p><p>• Most competitors rely on imported blocks or third-party fabrication </p><p>• Domestic sourcing advantage under federal “Buy American” mandates </p><p>• Built-in capacity and infrastructure to meet institutional, architectural, and export demand</p><p><br></p><p><strong>Growth & Expansion:</strong></p><p>• Production Capacity: 300+ slabs per week </p><p>• Scalable Infrastructure allows for: </p><p>• Engineered stone and tile lines </p><p>• Direct-to-designer e-commerce </p><p>• Entry/reentry into high-value federal and institutional contracts </p><p>• Expansion into granite, limestone, and other stone types </p><p>• $4–5M in confirmed project pipeline — near-term revenue visibility </p><p>• $10M+ in accumulated NOLs — significant tax shelter for future earnings<br></p>

Additional Details:

  • The property is owned.
  • The owner is willing to train/assist the new owner.
  • This is not homebased business opportunity.
  • This is not a franchise resale opportunity

Click to Print This Page